Estate of Covington v. AT&T Nassau Metals Corp.
[…] Full Commission reversed, holding that the claim did not abate under the survival statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-90 (1976). Circuit Court reversed the Full Commission, finding the survival statute inapplicable to Workers’ Compensation claims, and holding that the claim had abated.

ISSUE

The sole issue is whether death abates a Workers’ Compensation claim where an employee dies without dependents, from a nonwork-related injury.

DISCUSSION

When an employee dies, compensation is governed by three sections of the Workers’ Compensation Law (Act), to wit: (1) § 42-9-280 (death unrelated to work); (2) § 42-9-290 (death related to work); and (3) § 42-9-140 (decedent leaves no dependents).

Section 42-9-280 provides, in part:

When an employee receives or is entitled to compensation ... and dies from any other cause than the injury for which he was entitled to compensation, payment of the unpaid balance of compensation shall be made to his next of kin dependent upon him for support, in lieu of the compensation the employee would have been entitled to had he lived. (Emphasis supplied.)

Montgomery concedes that Covington’s death was not work-related and that she left no next of kin dependent upon her for support.