Estate of Cort v. Broward County Sheriff
[…] See Art. V, § 3(b)(1), Fla. Const.

Based on the foregoing, we reverse the order denying fees. We remand this case to the trial court with directions that Allstate be allowed to recover its expert fee. We note that the parties did not dispute the $9,435.00 fee amount charged by Kaufman & Rossin.

REVERSED IN PART and REMANDED.

POLEN, C.J., and KLEIN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 57.071(2) provides:

Expert witness fees may not be awarded as taxable costs unless the party retaining the expert witness furnishes each opposing party with a written report signed by the expert witness which summarizes the expert witness's opinions and the factual basis of the opinions, including documentary evidence and the authorities relied upon in reaching the opinions. Such report shall be filed at least 5 days prior to the deposition of the expert or at least 20 days prior to discovery cutoff, whichever is sooner, or as otherwise determined by the court. This subsection does not apply to any action proceeding under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure.

[2] The note accompanying section 57.071 states:

Section 34, ch. 99-225, provides that "[i]t is the intent of this act and the Legislature to accord the utmost comity and respect to the constitutional prerogatives of Florida's judiciary, and nothing in this act should be construed as any effort to impinge upon those prerogatives. To that end, should any court of competent jurisdiction enter a final judgment concluding or declaring that any provision of this act improperly encroaches upon the authority of the Florida Supreme Court to determine the rules of practice and procedure in Florida courts, the Legislature hereby declares its intent that any such provision be construed as a request for rule change pursuant to s. 2, Art. 5 of the State Constitution and not as a mandatory legislative directive."