Estate of Christeson v. Gilstad
[…] Any mineral interest is, if unused for a period of twenty years immediately preceding the first publication of the notice required by section 38-18.1-06, deemed to be abandoned, unless a statement of claim is recorded in accordance with section 38-18.1-04. Title to the abandoned
mineral interest vests in the owner or owners of the surface estate in the land in or under which the mineral interest is located on the date of abandonment.

Section 38-18.1-03, N.D.C.C., defines when a mineral interest is deemed to be used:

1. A mineral interest is deemed to be used when:
[[Image here]]
d. The mineral interest on any tract is subject to a lease, mortgage, assignment, or conveyance of the mineral interest recorded in the office of the recorder in the county in which the mineral interest is located.

[¶ 9] The dispositive issue in this case is whether the recording of a lease executed by one who is the legal owner of a mineral interest, but who is not the “record owner” of the mineral interest, constitutes a “use” of the mineral interest under N.D.C.C. § 38-18.1-03(l)(d).