Estate of Christeson v. Gilstad
[…] Therefore, they contend, the recording of the lease executed by Emmett Christeson and his new wife, who were not record owners, did not constitute a use which would preclude abandonment of the mineral interest under N.D.C.C. eh. 38-18.1.

[¶ 11] The Gilstads’ argument ignores the plain language of the statute. The terns “owner” and “record owner” do not appear in N.D.C.C. § 38-18.1-03(l)(d). Rather, the statute unambiguously provides that a mineral interest is deemed to be used when it “is subject to a lease, mortgage, assignment, or conveyance of the mineral interest recorded in the office of the recorder.”