Estate of Christeson v. Gilstad
[…] E.g., Bornsen, 2011 ND 183, ¶ 14, 804 N.W.2d 55; Dennis, 2007 ND 87, ¶ 12, 733 N.W.2d 241. We must further presume that the legislature made no mistake in expressing its purpose and intent. Wimbledon Grain, 2003 ND 104, ¶ 28, 663 N.W.2d 186; Little, 497 N.W.2d at 705. “Consequently, we will not correct an alleged legislative ‘oversight’ by rewriting unambiguous statutes to cover the situation at hand.” Wimbledon Grain, at ¶ 28; see also Van Klootwyk v. Baptist Home, Inc., 2003 ND 112, ¶ 19, 665 N.W.2d 679; N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). This Court is not free to “amend” or “clarify” the clear language of the statute, and “if changes are to be made in the statute, we leave that matter to the legislature, as ‘it is for the legislature to determine policy, not for the courts.’ ” Doyle v.