Estate of Bruchmann, etc. v. Commissioner
[…] Section 641(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,1 provides in pertinent part :

(a) Application op Tax. — The taxes imposed by this chapter on individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including — .
(1) income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests, and income accumulated or held for future distribution under the terms of the will or trust;
(2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, * * *

Section 651(a) provides:

(a) Deduction. — In the case of any trust the terms of which—
(1) provide that all of its income is required to be distributed currently, and
(2) do not provide that any amounts are to be paid, permanently set aside, or used for the purposes specified in section 642(c) (relation to deduction for charitable, etc., purposes),
there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of the trust the amount of the income for the taxable year which is required to be distributed currently. * * *

Under section 652 “the amount of income for the taxable year required to be distributed currently by a trust described in section 651 shall be included in the gross income of the beneficiaries to whom the income is required to be distributed, whether distributed or not.” Substantially similar provisions were included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.2

Section 641 makes clear that all the income of the trust is subject to taxation, including that which is accumulated and that which is currently distributable.