Estate of Bruchmann, etc. v. Commissioner
[…] All such fees and expenses were disbursed by the trustee in the years 19'59 through 1962.

OPINION

The principal issue for decision is whether Mildred Bruchmann was taxable in the years 1949 through 1955 on her share of the income earned by the trust in those years, even though it was not distributed by the trust until 1962.

Section 641(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954,1 provides in pertinent part :

(a) Application op Tax. — The taxes imposed by this chapter on individuals shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of property held in trust, including — .
(1) income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests, and income accumulated or held for future distribution under the terms of the will or trust;
(2) income which is to be distributed currently by the fiduciary to the beneficiaries, * * *

Section 651(a) provides:

(a) Deduction. — In the case of any trust the terms of which—
(1) provide that all of its income is required to be distributed currently, and