396 F. Supp. 157 | S.D. Iowa | 1975
[…] No basis exists for his liability other than § 321.493. Therefore, under the Iowa cases previously cited, this presents a classic indemnity situation. Liability will be shifted, not shared. Defendant Miller did not participate in the events which led to Bruce's alleged injury. See Furnish, Distributing Tort Liability: Contribution and Indemnity in Iowa, 52 Iowa L.Rev. 31, 33-35 (1966).
Equally unavailing is the argument that the literal terms of the statute prevent any such shifting of liability. Section 321.493 reads that ". . . the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage" (in cases of his driver's negligence). Thus, it could be asserted that the statute by its very terms prohibits a shifting of responsibility.
The "literal reading" argument is effectively muted by the Iowa Supreme Court's decision of Peters v. Lyons, 168 N.W.2d 759 (1969).