122 Wash. App. 227 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Based on DOC policy, he opined that it is improper to transfer a case that is in violation.
Taggart, 118 Wn.2d at 224.
Ten of those arrests were in 1995. Jones also committed two infractions for driving without insurance in 1995.
He was arrested in Alaska four times in 1989 for driving after drinking or driving while intoxicated (DUI). He was arrested again in Alaska for DUI in 1993.
Jones was arrested eight times between 1987 and 1994 for speeding.
Stough also testified that in his opinion, Jones clearly posed a danger to others, particularly when driving.
RCW 46.61.024 states:
(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who willftdly fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. . . .
We also reject DOC’s argument that because Jones was eligible to get a driver’s license at the time of the accident, it did not have a duty to control his driving behavior. Its argument misses the point. Jones did not get a license.