Estate of Bell v. Olmstead
[…] OLMSTEADS APPEAL

T13 Olmstead contends the trial court erred in not including the $800,000 furnished by Carter and Erin to be used to pay estate takes and the approximately $770,000 tax refund as property which was "ranked as assets" under § 527 in calculating his fee. According to § 527, the personal representative is to be allowed commissions computed in accordance with its provisions "upon the amount of the whole estate accounted for by him, excluding all property not ranked as assets."

114 As we perceive Olmstead's argument, that additional $1,570,000 should be included because he was required to take charge of those funds and administer them, seeing to their proper application and safekeeping, and to account for them.