Estate of Barton
[…] But the rule is part of the law of every state in which it has not been abrogated either by express legislative language or the enactment of statutes which work such abrogation by necessary implication. In the absence of such abrogation the rule is not to be considered as imposed by foreign power upon the state in which it is invoked but as part of the law of such state."

This rule is embodied in section 946 of the Civil Code, which provides: "If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile." *513

Appellants seek to construe this section to mean that, since the law of Rhode Island concerning the lapsing of legacies is contrary to the California law, the California law does not govern.