1977 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 120 | Tax Ct. | 1977
[…] Respondent does not question the correctness of Estate of Huntington v. Commissioner, supra, or Estate of Todd v. Commissioner, supra, and he has acquiesced in both. Instead he distinguishes them on a dubious basis by pointing out that the interest was not paid on the tax in those cases but upon the debt created to pay the tax. Respondent’s interpretation of that portion of section 6601(e)(1), i.e., "interest * * * shall be assessed, collected and paid in the same manner as tax,” is contrary to numerous cases. With the exception of Ballance v. United States, supra, it has been consistently recognized by this and other courts that "interest on a tax is not a tax, but something in addition to a tax.” Capital Building & Loan Association v.