119 T.C. 220 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] The premise, as best we understand it, is that even if decedent received no consideration for the 1991 and 1992 gifts of National Fruit stock, there is nevertheless a factual issue as to whether decedent (or the estate) received “consideration” for paying the gift taxes thereon.
We disagree for several reasons.
First, the plain language of section 2035(c) requires the gross estate to be increased by gift taxes “paid * * * by the decedent or his estate on any gift made by the decedent or his spouse * * * during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death.” Section 2035(c) does not provide for the netting of “consideration” received for the payment of gift taxes.
Second, section 2043(a), by its terms, applies to “transfers * * * described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041”.