119 T.C. 220 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-132 (“We have consistently denied constitutional challenges to marital classifications in the tax code.”), affd. without published opinion 87 AFTR 2d 2052, 2001-1 USTC par. 50, 391 (7th Cir. 2001); Brady v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1983-163 (“we find no constitutional violation * * * in the disparate Federal tax treatment of married and single individuals”), affd. without published opinion 729 F.2d 1445 (3d Cir. 1984).
Accordingly, we shall grant respondent’s motion for summary judgment on this issue.
C. Claimed Deduction Under Section 2055 for Gift Taxes Paid
Section 2055(a) permits a deduction from the gross estate for “the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers * * * to or for the use of the United States * * * for exclusively public purposes”. Section 20.2055-l(a), Estate Tax Regs., provides: