119 T.C. 220 | Tax Ct. | 2002
[…] Respondent’s Determination
In the notice of deficiency issued October 20, 1997, respondent determined a $2,350,071 deficiency in the estate’s taxes.
Discussion
A. Gift Taxes Includable in Decedent’s Estate
Respondent seeks summary judgment that under section 2035(c), decedent’s gross estate includes $4,680,284 of gift taxes paid by or on behalf of decedent with respect to his 1991 and 1992 gifts of National Fruit stock.
Section 2035(c) provides, in relevant part, that the gross estate includes the amount of any Federal gift tax paid “by the decedent or his estate on any gift made by the decedent or his spouse * * * during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent’s death.”