Estate of Akin v. United States
[…] Whatever the form in which the Government functions, anyone entering into an arrangement with the Government takes the risk of having accurately ascertained that he who purports to act for the Government stays within the bounds of his authority. The scope of this authority may be explicitly defined by Congress or be limited by delegated legislation.... Just as everyone is charged with knowledge of the United States Statutes at Large, Congress has provided that the appearance of rules and regulations in the Federal Register gives legal notice of their contents.

(Citation omitted).

. 26 U.S.C. § 6512(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Effect of petition to Tax Court If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212(a) ... and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213(a), ... no credit or refund of income tax for the same taxable year ... in respect of which the Secretary has determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made and no suit by the taxpayer for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court except [in four specified circumstances]____

. Defendant also argues that plaintiffs’ refund suit, excluding Count Four of the complaint, is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. In view of ble ruling on defendant’s motion, it is unnecessary to address this argument.