No. LL-245 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Mar 23, 1979
[…] Appellant was personally served with process pursuant to § 48.193, Fla.Stat. (1977), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

“(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits that person and, if he is a natural person, his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following:
(a) * * *
(b) * * *
(c) * * *
(d) * * *
(e) With respect to proceedings for alimony, child support, or division of property in connection with an action to dissolve a marriage or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents, maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or, if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not. . . . ”