Estabrook v. Lincoln National Life Insurance
[…] [Emphasis added.]

When defendant continued to reject plaintiff's repeated demands for payment, plaintiff commenced the instant action for benefits under the group policy issued by defendant. On defendant's motion for summary disposition, the trial court concluded that, as a matter of law, plaintiff was not entitled to medical benefits in light of the coordination of benefits provision of the policy.

On appeal, plaintiff first argues that the coordination of benefits provision contained in defendant's group policy is invalid under § 3(2) of the Coordination of Benefits Act, MCL 550.253(2); MSA 24.13673(2). That statute provides:

(2) Any such [group disability benefit] policy or certificate which contains a coordination of benefits provision shall provide that benefits under the policy or certificate shall not be reduced or otherwise limited because of the existence of another nongroup contract which is issued as a hospital indemnity, surgical indemnity, specified disease, or other policy of disability insurance as defined in section 3400 of the insurance code of 1956, Act No. 218 of the Public Acts of 1956, being section *453 500.3400 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]