Est. of V. Tinker-Moor v. Moor, P.
[…] In re Estate of Easterday , 209 A.3d at 339 n.8 (citations omitted). Accordingly, in 2005, our Legislature amended the Divorce Code and included Section 3323(d.1) to provide an exception to this common law rule. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1) (“Death of a party.”). Section 3323(d.1) provides that if “grounds have been established, then, although no divorce decree will be granted posthumously, the parties’ economic rights and obligations are determined under the Divorce Code rather than the elective share provision of the Probate Code.” Berry , 197 A.3d at 803.

Specifically, Section 3323(d.1) provides, in relevant part: *4 In the event one party dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered, and grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g), the parties’ economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S.[A.] (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1). Subsection (g) further provides, in relevant part, that “grounds” are established when: