Essex Trust Co. v. Averill
[…] It is clear from the findings of fact that in the mind of the judge the fact that the waiver was not approved as required by law was the ground for the disallowance of item 21 of the executor’s first account.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 191, § 15, provides that a waiver of a will must be filed “within six months after the probate of the will.” The waiver of the will in this case was filed in behalf of the widow on July 18, 1944, within the six months’ period after the probate of the will on February 10, 1944. By G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 201, § 45 (see St. 1945, c. 338, § 2), the guardian of an incompetent widow is authorized in her behalf to waive the provisions of her husband’s will, but by that section it is provided that “no waiver of the provisions of a will under this section shall be valid until approved by the probate court after notice to such, persons, if any, as the court shall deem proper and a hearing thereon.”

The question for our determination, is whether, on the *70facts found by the judge, the waiver by the guardian of the testator’s widow of the provisions of his will was approved by the Probate Court as required by G. L. (Ter.