466 F.3d 981 | 11th Cir. | 2006
[…] The parties rely solely on the other side’s admissions and do not offer any other evidence regarding the particulars of the relationship between Zota and Lighthouse. In fact, Essex concedes that if Lighthouse is not bound by its admission that it was the “statutory employer,” then the issue is a question of fact for trial.
III.
If summary judgment for the defendants is due to be affirmed, or if they otherwise obtain a judgment in their favor, there is an attorney’s fees issue that must be decided. The district court awarded the defendants attorney’s fees under Florida Statute § 627.428, which provides:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627. Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers, arguing that under the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 627.021, none of Chapter 627 applies to them.