466 F.3d 981 | 11th Cir. | 2006
[…] Fla. Stat. § 627.428(1). Section 627.428 is found in Part II of Chapter 627. Essex challenges the application of § 627.428 to surplus lines insurers, arguing that under the plain language of Fla. Stat. § 627.021, none of Chapter 627 applies to them. Section 627.021 is found in Part I of Chapter 627 and is entitled “Scope of this part.” Fla. Stat. § 627.021 (emphasis added). It states that:
(2) This chapter does not apply to: . . . (a) Reinsurance, except joint reinsurance as provided in s. 627.311. . . . (e) Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913–626.937.
Fla. Stat. § 627.021(2) (emphasis added). Essex argues that no statutory construction is necessary because the language of § 627.021(2)(e) is clear on its face.
The defendants respond with a number of arguments.