466 F.3d 981 | 11th Cir. | 2006
[…] The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers. Any evidence of coverage issued by a producing agent pursuant to this section must include the name and address of the authorizing surplus lines agent.
Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). Also relevant to the dispute is Florida Statute § 627.421, which provides: “Subject to the insurer’s requirement as to payment of premium, every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto not later than 60 days after the effectuation of coverage.” Fla. Stat. § 627.421(1).
The district court interpreted these two statutory provisions to require delivery of the policy directly to the insured.