466 F.3d 981 | 11th Cir. | 2006
[…] Co. v. Latham, 207 So. 2d 733, 735 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968); United Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Jacobs, 754 F. Supp. 865, 869 (M.D. Fla. 1990). However, the district court noted that § 626.922 was amended in 1998 and it pointed out that none of the relevant decisions addressed the post-amendment version of § 626.922. The court then concluded that the plain language of § 626.922 requires delivery directly to the insured, and delivery to the insured’s agent will suffice only where there is a written delegation of authority to do that.
By its terms, the first sentence of § 626.922(1) requires a surplus lines agent to issue and deliver evidence of insurance to the insured. Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1) (“the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of the insurance . . . .”). The fourth sentence (the written delegation rule) states that the surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue the evidence of insurance without prior written authorization from the surplus lines insurer. Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1) (“A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to producing general lines agents without prior written authority from the surplus lines insurer.”). Finally, the next to last sentence of the subsection provides that “[t]he producing agent must maintain copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers.” Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1) (emphasis added).
The parties in this case dispute the relevance of the amendment to § 626.922 and the legislative history behind that amendment. Before the 1998 amendment, § 626.922 provided:
Upon placing a surplus lines coverage, the surplus lines agent shall promptly issue and deliver to the insured evidence of insurance consisting of either the policy as issued by the insurer or, if such policy is not then available, a certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance.
As a result of the 1998 amendment, the section now reads: A surplus lines agent may not delegate the duty to issue any such document to producing general lines agents without prior written authority from the surplus lines insurer. A general lines agent may issue any such document only if the agent has prior written authority from the surplus lines agent. The surplus lines agent must maintain copies of the authorization from the surplus lines insurer and the delegation to the producing general lines agent. The producing agent must maintain copies of the written delegation from the surplus lines agent and copies of any evidence of coverage or certificate of insurance which the producing agent issues or delivers.
Fla. Stat. § 626.922(1). The district court found that the 1998 amendment, which added the written delegation rule to § 626.922, superceded the rule from Florida case law that delivery to the insured’s agent constitutes delivery to the insured.