8 P.3d 1218 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] On review of the ALJ's order, the Panel concluded that § 8-41-301(2)(a) requires the presentation of live testimony from an expert to support a claim based upon mental stress. Accordingly, it affirmed the ALJ's decision, noting that it lacked authority to pass upon claimant's assertion that the statute violated the constitutional guarantee of equal protection.
I.
We first reject claimant's assertion that the claim asserted by her is not subject to the strictures of § 8-41-301(2)(a).
At the time claimant terminated her employment, § 8-41-301(2)(a) provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
A claim for mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist. For purposes of this subsection (2), `mental impairment' means a disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically *1221 traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.
Colo. Sess. Laws 1991, ch. 219, § 8-41-301(2)(a) at 1294 (emphasis supplied).
Claimant argues that, because the stresses of her job led to chest pains and an elevated blood pressure, such physical symptoms constituted a "physical injury" under § 8-41-301(2)(a). We disagree.
In Oberle v.