8 P.3d 1218 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] After first noting that, generally, only evidence admissible in "civil non-injury cases in the district courts" is admissible in such a hearing, § 8-43-210 provides that certain documents may be received as "evidence" and that: "Depositions may be substituted for testimony upon good cause shown." (emphasis added).
Both these statutes make clear, therefore, that, when the General Assembly used the term, "testimony," it was referring to the live testimony of a witness and not to some other form of "evidence."
This statutory distinction, then, becomes important because § 8-43-210 is specific in authorizing certain documents to be received as "evidence:"
"... medical and hospital reports, physicians' reports, vocational reports, and records of the employers are admissible as evidence and can be filed in the record without formal identification if relevant to any issue in the case." (emphasis added).
However, procedural due process requires that any opposing party must be given the opportunity to cross-examine the author of any report thus admitted. See Puncec v.