Espriella v. Delvalle
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse.

Section 689.01 of the Florida Statutes in general provides that creation or transfer of an interest in Florida real property must be in writing and signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party creating or transferring the interest. Section 695.03 provides that instruments concerning real property must be “acknowledged by the party executing [the instrument], proved by a subscribing witness to it, or legalized or authenticated by a civil-law notary or notary public who affixes her or his official seal.” § 695.03(1), Fla. Stat. (2002) (emphasis added). In a foreign country, a “certificate legalizing or authenticating the signature of a person executing an instrument concerning real property and to which a civil-law notary or notary public of that country has affixed her or his official seal is sufficient as an acknowledgment.” § 695.03(3)Fla. Stat. (2002).

During her case in chief, Marcela introduced a recorded deed, executed in Columbia, to which a certificate of authentication was attached. That deed was presumptively valid and established a prima facie case. See Howell v.