268 Conn. 336 | Conn. | 2004
[…] All Guarantor(s) shall be jointly and severally liable and agree that this Guarantiee] shall not be affected by any changes to this Lease. Guarantor(s) also agree to be liable for all fees and costs, including attorneys’ fees, that the Lessor incurs in enforcing this Lease or Guarantiee].”
Although the trial court did not phrase the issue in these terms, we view the issue decided as being more in the nature of a hypothetical inquiry because the issue of liability was in dispute and therefore unresolved.
General Statutes § 52-265a provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . [A]ny party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. . . .
“(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice. ...”