268 Conn. 336 | Conn. | 2004
[…] “(b) The Chief Justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice. ...”
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: “Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court... if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial... he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court or of such judge . . . .”