268 Conn. 336 | Conn. | 2004
[…] Esposito, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at Norwich, Docket No. X04-CV-000121876-S, in which Specyalski sought to recover damages for personal injuries she had sustained in the same accident, claiming that the decedent was the operator of the motor vehicle at the time of the accident.
Tlio lease identifies New Country Motors, Inc., as the lessor, but that entity subsequently assigned all right, title and interest in the lease to Mercedes-Benz Credit.
Esposito claims that Mercedes-Benz Credit is liable for his damages by virtue of General Statutes § 14-154a, which provides: “Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.”
The lease for the automobile involved in the accident was signed by the decedent, on behalf of McCauley Enterprises, Inc., the predecessor to Rubbish Removal, as lessee, and individually, as guarantor of amounts owed under the lease.