6 Conn. App. 34 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] April 25,1980, is more than sixty-five days from the denial of certification. This discrepancy is immaterial.
The meaning of this finding is not entirely clear, but this is immaterial in view of the disposition we make of this case.
In view of our disposition of the case, we do not reach the plaintiffs’ second ground of error arising out of certain rulings on evidence.
The Supreme Court’s denial of Gervasi’s petition can be found in Gervasi v. Town Plan & Zoning Commission, 168 Conn. 679, 339 A.2d 478 (1975).
This section is similar to General Statutes § 8-26d in all pertinent respects.
General Statutes § 8-26 provides in pertinent part: “The failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval, and a certificate to that effect shall be issued by the commission on demand.”