Esposito v. Esposito
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The plaintiffs affidavit claimed $8651.28 in fees and expenses related to the contempt action before the court, with a projected additional $1500 to $2500 being necessary to bring the action to a conclusion, and an outstanding balance of $4290.18 from the dissolution action.

Prior to the hearing, the defendant had paid $8500 of the claimed arrearage.

General Statutes § 46b-87 provides in relevant part: “When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court . . . the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt . . . .”