Espinosa v. Albuquerque Publishing Co.
[…] See State v. Wilson, 116 N.M. 793, 795-96, 867 P.2d 1175, 1177-78 (1994) (Court of Appeals is bound to follow recent precedent of Supreme Court but is encouraged to express its rationale for any reservations about doing so); cf. In re Eastburn, 121 N.M. 531, 538, 914 P.2d 1028, 1035 (1996) (noting that judges who “set themselves above the law, to promote a personal belief about what the law should be, do a disservice to justice”). The applicable precedents of our Supreme Court compel us to affirm the rulings of the district court and the WCJ in this case.

B. The Going-and-Coming Rule

(8) Section 52-1-9 of the WCA states:

The right to the compensation provided for in this act ... in lieu of any other liability whatsoever, to any and all persons whomsoever, for any personal injury accidentally sustained or death resulting therefrom, shall obtain in all cases where the following conditions occur:
A. at the time of the accident, the employer has complied with the provisions thereof regarding insurance;
B. at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and
C. the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment and is not intentionally self-inflicted.

Section 52-1-19 defines the phrase “injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment” as used in the WCA as follows: