Espinal v. Bayer
[…] *431Most clearly in point is Maron v. Liffert (supra, p. 140) where Mr. Justice Walter said that “ It is not so easy to see the logic ” of the State Department’s position but nevertheless felt obliged to follow it (p. 141).

The Attorney-G-eneral does not challenge the propriety of the remedy sought herein, but such an objection is made by the other respondent. The basis for the objection is that section 7801 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules prohibits a proceeding under article 78 to challenge a determination: “1. which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court * * * or 2. which was made in a civil action or criminal matter unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court.” The answer to this objection is that this proceeding is not brought to review a “determination”, but is concerned with ‘1 whether the body or officer * * * is about to proceed without # * * jurisdiction” (CPLR 7803, subd. 2).