Esparza v. Skyreach Equipment, Inc.
[…] See also Schreefel v. Okuly, 143 Cal. App. 3d 818, 822, 192 Cal. Rptr. 402, 404 (1983) (LHWCA entitles employer to recover benefits paid without adjustment due to comparative fault of the employer) (citing Edmonds v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 443 U.S. 256, 271-73, 99 S. Ct. 2753, 61 L. Ed. 2d 521 (1979)).

Skyreach argues that the trial court’s deference to the “presumed federal policy” behind the LHWCA was error because “Skyreach was entitled to have the jury make an allocation of liability to Todd [Shipyards] under RCW 4.22.070.” Appellant’s Br. at 36.

RCW 4.22.070 states: “In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW [the Industrial Insurance Act].” RCW 4.22.070(1). Our Legislature added the Title 51 RCW entities exception to preserve industrial insurance employers’ ability to recover benefits paid from at-fault parties. Gilbert H. Moen Co. v.