Esparza v. Skyreach Equipment, Inc.
[…] We agree with the trial court’s analysis with respect to Skyreach’s theory that the manlift was not reasonably safe as designed, but that was not Skyreach’s only product liability theory below. Washington’s product liability statute, RCW 7.72.030, provides that a product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer (1) because the product was not reasonably safe as designed or (2) not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided. RCW 7.72.030(1).

With respect to the latter basis, a claimant may show that a product is not reasonably safe because “adequate warnings or instructions were not provided after the product was manufactured where a manufacturer learned or where a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured.” RCW 7.72.030(1)(c). That subsection goes on to provide that, in such a case, “the manufacturer is under a duty to act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions concerning the danger in the manner that a reasonably prudent manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances. This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises reasonable care to inform product users.” Id. And, under RCW 7.72.030(3), “[i]n determining whether *932a product was not reasonably safe [under RCW 7.72.030], the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” RCW 7.72.030(3).

Skyreach argued both theories of product liability in the hearing on Esparza’s motion to prohibit Skyreach from arguing that the jury should allocate fault to JLG Industries under a product liability theory.