463 S.E.2d 501 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to Neal and this appeal followed. Held:
“ ‘A grant of summary judgment must be affirmed ... if it is right for any reason.’ ” Malaga Mgmt. Co. v. John Deere Co., 208 Ga. App. 764, 767 (5) (431 SE2d 746). Eslinger contends the 1984 lease cancelled only prior leases, whereas his life estate is not a “lease.” Although the lease does purport to supersede only prior “leases,” the trial court correctly granted summary judgment to Neal because the two concepts of Eslinger’s claimed interests are antagonistic and in
Moreover, OCGA § 44-7-9 states: “The tenant may not dispute his landlord’s title . . . while he is performing any active or passive act or taking any position whereby he expressly or impliedly recognizes his landlord’s title, or while he is taking any position that is inconsistent with the position that the landlord’s title is defective.” Eslinger recognized and assented to Neal’s full title interest in the entire 300 acres by signing a crop lease of the entire 300 acres for an additional ten years after he allegedly received a life estate interest in 200 of those acres.