Esler v. Walters
[…] Esler v. Walters

56 N.Y.2d 306 | NY | 1982

Lead Opinion

*309OPINION OF THE COURT

Wachtler, J.

On this appeal we are asked to consider the constitutionality of a statute (Town Law, § 206, subd 7) which provides that in special elections on propositions to consolidate water districts, no person shall be entitled to vote unless he or she is an elector of the town and also “is the owner of taxable property situate within one of the districts”. The trial court found the statute unconstitutional, but the Appellate Division reversed.