Eshleman v. Key
[…] App. 83, 86-87 (589 SE2d 584) (2003).

The department’s employee handbook provided: “As with any other special purpose vehicles, equipment, etc.[J the handlers who are authorized to control the canines will also be responsible for their care and maintenance of those canines assigned to them.”

See generally Taylor, supra.

See Howell v. Willis, 317 Ga. App. 199, 201 (729 SE2d 643) (2012).

Taylor, supra at 363 (footnote omitted).

Common Cause/Ga. v. City of Atlanta, 279 Ga. 480, 482 (2) (614 SE2d 761) (2005) (citation omitted).

Id.

Roper, supra at 114-115 (citations omitted).

OCGA § 51-2-7 pertinently provides that a person who “keeps a vicious or dangerous animal... and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”

Key also alleged that Eshleman violated Walton County Code §§ 10-3 through 10-5 by failing to properly restrain Andor. Key included purported photocopies of the cited authority in the record.