Case Information
[…] (§ 904.2, subd. (a).)
[5] Where the landlord prevails after a trial, the judgment would typically award possession and damages (if sought), affording the tenant an immediate appeal. If a possession-only judgment is entered, a non-defaulted tenant may request the trial court expeditiously set a trial date on the damages claims, which would move the proceeding to a final appealable judgment. In this case Eshagian sought damages in his complaint but did not pursue a judgment awarding damages.
[6] Section 663 provides with respect to a nonjury judgment, “A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, . . . may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for [a cause] materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected . . . .”
[7] Because the possession-only judgment is not appealable, the trial court’s order denying Cepeda’s motion to set aside the judgment pursuant to section 663 is likewise not appealable. We therefore dismiss that portion of Cepeda’s appeal.