Case Information
[…] Thus, he asserted, the trial court erred in entering the default judgment.
On June 5, 2023 the trial court denied the motion to vacate, stating Cepeda should have raised the deficiencies in the three- day notice prior to entry of the possession-only judgment. Cepeda timely appealed the possession-only judgment and the order denying the motion to vacate to the appellate division of the superior court. (See § 904.2 [“An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court.”].) C. The Appellate Division Opinion and Transfer to This Court
Cepeda argued in the appellate division that the trial court erred in entering the judgment because the three-day notice was defective.