Case Information
[…] (a) & (b) [judgment for plaintiff in unlawful detainer proceeding shall award possession of the premises and “assess the damages occasioned to the plaintiff by . . . any forcible or unlawful detainer . . . and find the amount of any rent due, if the alleged unlawful detainer be after default in the payment of rent”].)
When a defendant in an unlawful detainer proceeding fails to appear or answer the complaint, section 1169 provides that “the clerk, upon written application of the plaintiff and proof of the service of summons and complaint, shall enter the default of any defendant so served, and, if requested by the plaintiff, *8 immediately shall enter judgment for restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of execution thereon.” Further, after entry of the judgment for possession, “the plaintiff may apply to the court for any other relief demanded in the complaint, including the costs, against the defendant, or defendants, or against one or more of the defendants.”