Case Information
[…] FEUER, J.
We concur:
SEGAL, Acting P. J. STONE, J.
[1] Further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
[2] It appears from the record that Cepeda was represented by counsel as of January 27, 2023.
[3] The trial court granted the motion pursuant to sections 2023.030, subdivision (d), 2030.290, subdivision (c), and 2031.300, subdivision (c), which authorize courts to strike pleadings as a terminating sanction for discovery violations and violations of discovery orders.
[4] Section 904.2 governs appeals in limited civil cases, including unlawful detainer proceedings. (See § 86, former subd. (a)(4) [providing in 2022, when this case was filed, that limited civil cases include “[a] proceeding in forcible entry or forcible or unlawful detainer where the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less” (since then increased to $35,000)]; see also former § 85.) Like section 904.1, section 904.2 lists appealable judgments and orders and states an appeal may be taken “[f]rom a judgment, except . . . an interlocutory judgment.” (§ 904.2, subd. (a).)