793 So. 2d 769 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1999
[…] The Board then renewed its motion for summary judgment, by filing a supporting brief, and the bonding company responded. Thereafter, the circuit court entered a summary judgment3 for the Board, without setting forth the specific reasons for its decision. The bonding company filed this appeal.
Initially, we note that the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act does not apply to the Board, see §
"The appellate jurisdiction of this court is set out in Ala. Code 1975, §12-3-10 , as follows:
"`The court of civil appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $ 10,000.00, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama public service commission, all appeals in workmen's compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption and child custody cases and all extraordinary *772 writs arising from appeals in said cases.'
"Nowhere within this statute do we find authority for the Court of Civil Appeals to review decisions of the Board. Although §
Although the Board is a legislative, not an administrative, agency, the regulations it has adopted pursuant to §