Escareno v. Noltina Crucible & Refractory Corp.
[…] . In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir.1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals adopted as binding precedent all of the decisions of the former Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals handed down prior to the close of business on September 30, 1981.

. The parties agree that plaintiff was not a resident of the state of Georgia at the time of his death.

. In the Motion for Substitution, plaintiff’s counsel has not argued that plaintiff owned any property in Fulton County, Georgia.

. O.C.G.A. § 15-9-32 provides: "When a nonresident decedent has property or a cause of action in more than one county, letters of administration may be granted in any county in which such property or cause of action is located. The judge who first grants such letters acquires exclusive jurisdiction."

. In its order of March 10, 1993, the Court ordered this case dismissed if a party was not substituted within ninety (90) days of the suggestion of death of the plaintiff. The suggestion of death was filed on February 26, 1993 and more than ninety days have now passed.