Escanaba & Land Superior Railroad Co. v. Keweenaw Land Association
[…] On February 2, 1984, Judge Rolfs by opinion and order declined to disqualify himself. On June 29, 1984, Judge Rolfs formally denied the motion to disqualify Judge Payant.

*810 On September 8, 1984, defendants filed a joint motion for reimbursement of costs and attorney fees that they expended in the condemnation action, requesting reimbursement of $80,108.18. This motion was brought pursuant to MCL 213.66(2); MSA 8.265(16)(2), which reads:

If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency's right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition. [Emphasis supplied.]