Escamilla v. Tri-City Metro Drug Task Force
[…] Under RCW 69.50.505(d) property is deemed forfeited unless the owner claims it by notifying the law enforcement agency in writing. The owner has 45 days after seizure to file a claim for personal property and 90 days after seizure to file a claim for real property. RCW 69.50-.505(d). If a hearing is required within 90 days of the seizure and a claimant can wait up to 90 days to file a claim, the seizing agency is left in the untenable position of scheduling a hearing on the 90th day in case someone files a claim on that date. RCW 69.50.505(e) guarantees that anyone who files a claim of ownership within the allotted time “shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right.” Applying the 90-day limitation of the Tellevik opinions to this provision, I would hold that the triggering date for the 90-day rule is the date notice of the claim of ownership is received by the law enforcement agency.