Escamilla v. Tri-City Metro Drug Task Force
[…] RCW 69.50.505 generally provides that law enforcement may seize property without process when probable cause exists to believe the property is being used for illegal drug activity, or represents proceeds of illegal drug sales. The seizing agency must provide notice of the seizure to any interested persons within 15 days of making the seizure. RCW 69.50.505(c). A person claiming an interest in personal property seized must notify the seizing agency within 45 days, or 90 days in the case of real property. RCW 69.50.505(e). The statute provides that a person filing a timely notice “shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right,” but does not provide for the time within which this hearing must be commenced. RCW 69.50.505(e).

Although the Escamillas assign error to several findings of fact, the findings in dispute are actually conclusions of law.