Escamilla v. Tri-City Metro Drug Task Force
[…] See Tellevik II, 125 Wn.2d 364.

Next, Division One decided a case quite similar to ours. In re Forfeiture of One 1988 Black Chevrolet Corvette Automobile, 91 Wn. App. 320, 963 P.2d 187 (1997). Significantly, *749Black Corvette, like this case, was decided using the procedures set out in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) chapter 34.05 RCW. Accordingly, proceedings must be commenced within 90 days of the date a claimant notifies the seizing agency of a claim of ownership or a right to possession of the seized property (here December 29, 1994). RCW 34.05.413(5) provides “[a]n adjudicative proceeding commences when the agency or a presiding officer notifies a party that a prehearing conference, hearing, or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding will be conducted.” Thus, the Black Corvette court relying on RCW 34.05.413(5) concluded the hearing commences when the agency or hearing officer notifies a claimant that some stage of the hearing will be conducted. Black Corvette, 91 Wn. App. at 323.