Escambia County v. Flowers
[…] The suit was amended to include a prayer for mandamus. The trial judge denied a motion for summary judgment and the ensuing trial resulted in the entry of a peremptory writ of mandamus. We conclude that the judge correctly determined that there was a genuine issue of material *388fact and his denial of summary judgment was proper. Shaffran v. Holness, 93 So.2d 94 (Fla.1957); Johnson v. Studstill, 71 So.2d 251 (Fla.1954). The order is accordingly affirmed as to the denial of summary judgment.

In its challenge to the trial judge’s finding the appellant directs our attention to § 145.022(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

(1) Any board of county commissioners, with the concurrence of the county official involved, shall by resolution guarantee and appropriate a salary to the county official, in an amount not to exceed that specified in this chapter, if all fees collected by such official are turned over to the board of county commissioners. Copies of the resolution adopted shall be filed with the Department of Banking and Finance and the Auditor General.