[Cite as Esber Beverage Co. v. Labatt USA Operating Co., L.L.C. , 2012-Ohio-1183.]
[…] 1333.85(D).
{¶38} Appellants first argue that the court erred in finding that Labatt USA Operating Co. was not a “manufacturer” prior to its purchase of Labatt brands from InBev, and therefore did not qualify as a successor manufacturer under the statute.
{¶39} The trial court held: {¶40} “Simply stated, since at this point none of the Defendants can prove that
they were manufacturers at the time of the purchase of the assets, they do not qualify as successor manufacturers.”
{¶41} R.C. 1333.82(B) defines manufacturer: {¶42} “(B) ‘Manufacturer’ means a person, whether located in this state or
elsewhere, that manufactures or supplies alcoholic beverages to distributors in this state.”
{¶43} R.C. 1333.85(D) provides in pertinent part: {¶44} “If a successor manufacturer acquires all or substantially all of the stock or