[Cite as Esber Beverage Co. v. Labatt USA Operating Co., L.L.C. , 2012-Ohio-1183.]
[…] {¶33} However, there is no need to resort to other methods of statutory interpretation such as legislative history or reading the statute in pari materia when the language of the statute is unambiguous. State v. Robinson , 124 Ohio St.3d 76, 919 N.E.2d 190, 2009-Ohio-5937, ¶31. In the instant case, R.C. 1333.83 specifically refers to the situation when there is not a written contract between the parties. On the other hand, R.C. 1333.85(D) does not include the language used in R.C. 1333.83 concerning the lack of a written contract. Rather, R.C. 1333.85(D) gives the successor manufacture a right of termination of a “franchise.” Franchise is defined by R.C. 1333.82(D) to include a contractual relationship:
{¶34} “‘Franchise’ means a contract or any other legal device used to establish a contractual relationship between a manufacturer and a distributor.” {¶35} In the instant case, the contractual relationship between the manufacturer and Esber was established by a contract and thus falls within the definition of “franchise” as used in R.C. 1333.85(D).