89 Cal. App. 2d 427 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1948
[…] Upon learning of said sale he immediately went to defendant and told him the sublease was no good and he wanted his money back. Thereafter he entered into an oral agreement directly with Hammerman by which he was given an indefinite term on a month-to-month basis and at an increased rental. Plaintiff notified defendant that
Appellant’s further contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that plaintiff’s right of rescission was not barred by reason of laches is not sustainable. Section 1691 of the Civil Code requires that a party “must rescind promptly, upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind, if he ... is aware of his right to rescind. ...” Just how long plaintiff delayed in commencing the action after becoming aware of his right to rescind is not clear, but it was not longer than five months. The doctrine of laches does not rest entirely upon lapse of time, and it does not require any specified period of delay. (Neet v.