Esau v. Briggs
[…] Freeman, 191 Cal. 579 [217 P. 515], at page 590, “Whether or not a person has ratified a voidable contract, or elected to affirm it rather than to rescind it, depends primarily upon his intention, and this is shown by his declarations, Ms acts, or his conduct, which are matters of fact. The question is, therefore, a question of fact for the determination of the jury.”

Appellant’s further contention that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that plaintiff’s right of rescission was not barred by reason of laches is not sustainable. Section 1691 of the Civil Code requires that a party “must rescind promptly, upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind, if he ... is aware of his right to rescind. ...” Just how long plaintiff delayed in commencing the action after becoming aware of his right to rescind is not clear, but it was not longer than five months. The doctrine of laches does not rest entirely upon lapse of time, and it does not require any specified period of delay. (Neet v.