930 P.2d 947 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Id. at 126, 839 P.2d 314; see Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 102, 82 S. Ct. 571, 576, 7 L. Ed. 2d 593 (1962).
[3] Mr. Ervin has provided no applicable authority for his contention that this 30-day limitation on wage grievances violates federal or state statutes. Also, there is no merit to his argument that an exhaustion requirement would require employees and the union to process new overtime wage grievances every 30 days. Injunctive relief would be appropriate in the case of continuing violation of grievance or arbitration awards. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 185 (West 1978).
[4] RCW 49.46.130(1) provides in pertinent part: "[N]o employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." The Act provides for back wages, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. RCW 49.46.090(1). In oral argument and in subsequent briefing, Mr. Ervin has abandoned his claim under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C.A § 201 et seq. (West 1978 and West Supp.1996).