916 P.2d 319 | Or. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Defendant submitted evidence in an effort to show that the documents create factual issues concerning the nature of Smith’s interest as trustee.
The trial court rejected defendant’s view and granted summary judgment to plaintiffs. On appeal, defendant asserts that there is at least a question of fact as to whether Smith held the disputed property individually or in trust, and for whom. We agree with defendant’s contentions.
Because it may arise on remand, we address defendant’s contention that ORS 93.210 operated to vest an interest in the property in Smith individually. That statute provides:
“If a deed to real estate has been made to a grantee in trust or designating the grantee as trustee, and no beneficiary is indicated or named in the deed, a deed thereafter executed by such grantee conveying the property is presumed to have been executed with full right and authority and conveys prima facie title to the property. The grantee in the last-mentioned deed is under no duty whatsoever to see to the application of the purchase price. If the last-mentioned deed is recorded after June 7,1937, after five years from its recording or, if it was recorded prior to June 7, 1937, then after June 7,1942, the presumption is conclusive as to any undisclosed beneficiary and the title to the real estate, based upon the last-mentioned deed, shall not be called in question by any one claiming as beneficiary under the first-mentioned deed.”
Defendant asserts that, in a situation such as this, when the deed makes reference to a trustee but does not make any reference to the beneficiary, ORS 93.210 requires that the deed be treated as a transfer free of the trust. We reject the contention.