352 Mass. 527 | Mass. | 1967
[…] They were confirmed that day by the city council. Errico was a veteran of the type referred to in G. L. c. 41, § 112A (inserted by St. 1947, c. 276), which had been accepted in Revere.
The trial judge ruled (1) that Errico’s term, see G. L. c. 41, § 24,
Errico, of course, received no protection from c. 41, § 112A (fn. 3), if his appointment was “for a fixed term.” The trial judge was right in ruling that the appointment, by virtue of c. 41, § 24, was for a three year term. Very general statutory language relating to the Plan E form of charter (G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 43, §§ 104, 105
We hold that, in the circumstances, Errico gains no benefit from § 112A.
Final decree affirmed.
Section 24 (as amended through St. 1953, c. 267, § 2) reads, “. . . The assessors in every city . . . shall be . . . appointed as otherwise provided by law; but as nearly one third of their number as may be shall be . . . appointed annually, each to hold office for three years and thereafter until his successor is duly elected or appointed.”