352 Mass. 527 | Mass. | 1967
[…] Very general statutory language relating to the Plan E form of charter (G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 43, §§ 104, 105
We hold that, in the circumstances, Errico gains no benefit from § 112A.
Final decree affirmed.
Section 24 (as amended through St. 1953, c. 267, § 2) reads, “. . . The assessors in every city . . . shall be . . . appointed as otherwise provided by law; but as nearly one third of their number as may be shall be . . . appointed annually, each to hold office for three years and thereafter until his successor is duly elected or appointed.”
Section 112A (inserted by St. 1947, c. 276) reads in part, “A veteran . . . who holds in the service of a city which accepts this section ... an office or position not classified under . . . [c. 31], other than ... an appointive office for a fixed term . . . and has held such office or position for not less than five years, shall not be involuntarily separated from such office or position except ... in accordance with” e. 31, §§ 43 and 45 “to the same extent as if said office or position were classified under” e. 31 (emphasis supplied).