Ernzen v. United States
[…] Application of the plaintiffs’ theory would result in the present employees’ contributions escaping taxation twice; first, when paid out as tax exempt benefits to the plaintiffs, and again when paid out later as tax exempt benefits to the contributing employees when they become retirees.

The code expressly states that a beneficiary of a private pension plan may not exclude from income any amount received as an annuity which exceeds his unrecov-ered investment in the plan. Title 26 U.S. C. § 72 states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule for annuities—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, gross income includes any amount received as an annuity ...
(b) Exclusion ratio—
(1) In general—Gross income does not include that part of any amount received as an annuity ... which bears the same ratio to such amount as the investment in the contract bears to the expected return under the contract ...
(2) Exclusion limited to investment—The portion of any amount received as an annuity which is excluded from gross income under paragraph (1) shall not exceed the unrecovered investment in the contract immediately before the receipt of such amount.

In this case, the plaintiffs concede that they have already recovered the contributions they made to the fund as employees. According to their theory, then, they would be entitled to exclude from their gross income benefits received which exceed their unrecovered investment.