Ernzen v. United States
[…] Since the railroad retirement fund has only slightly more than the required funds to cover the following year’s retirement benefit payments, plaintiffs argue that the taxes on *1485benefits paid by a retiree in a given year will be paid back the following year in benefits and as such are not taxable as income.

The court rejects this argument and holds that the taxes paid by retirees on their railroad retirement benefits are not contributions within the meaning of the tax code. Nowhere does the code define “retirees” as “employees.” The definition of “employee contribution” is contained in section 72(r)(2)(A), which provides as follows:

(i) the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3201 (relating to tax on employees) shall be treated as an employee contribution,
(ii) the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3211 (relating to tax on employee representatives) shall be treated as an employee contribution, and
(iii) the tier 2 portion of the tax imposed by section 3221 (relating to tax on employers) shall be treated as an employer contribution.