274 Mich. App. 506 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Nothing in MCL 15.361(d)(u) demonstrates the Legislature’s intent that the term “law enforcement agency” is limited to state or local enforcement agencies. “ ‘[A] court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.’ ” Hill v Sacka, 256 Mich App 443, 447-448; 666 NW2d 282 (2003) (citation omitted).
Our interpretation of MCL 15.361(d)(v) is further supported by the language of MCL 15.362, which unambiguously provides for the reporting of violations of state and local laws as well as a “violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of. . . the United States .. . .” “Statutes in pari materia are statutes sharing a common purpose or relating to the same subject. They are