Ernst v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] [¶ 6.] This issue involves the interpretation of two statutes relating to the repayment of taxes from Department. Specifically, SDCL 10-59-17 requires compliance with the provisions of SDCL ch. 10-59 for taxpayers seeking recovery of taxes. That statute provides:

A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax, penalty or interest imposed by the chapters set out in § 10-59-1 shall follow the procedure established in this chapter. No court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes, penalty or interest unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of this chapter.

SDCL 10-59-17. SDCL 10-59-19 sets forth a three year limitations period for taxpayers seeking recovery of overpaid tax. That statute provides:

A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty or interest was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred.

SDCL 10-59-19.