Ernst v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] R. Co. v. City of Hill City, 2003 SD 152, ¶ 10, 674 N.W.2d 31, 34.

*451 ISSUES

Whether Ernst & Young's claim was barred by the three year statute of limitations contained in SDCL 10-59-19.
Whether SDCL 10-45-29, which allows deductions for sales tax previously paid when a refund is made, applied to Ernst & Young's claim.

DECISION

ISSUE ONE

[¶ 5.] Whether Ernst & Young's claim was barred by the three year statute of limitations contained in SDCL 10-59-19.

[¶ 6.] This issue involves the interpretation of two statutes relating to the repayment of taxes from Department. Specifically, SDCL 10-59-17 requires compliance with the provisions of SDCL ch. 10-59 for taxpayers seeking recovery of taxes. That statute provides:

A taxpayer seeking recovery of tax, penalty or interest imposed by the chapters set out in § 10-59-1 shall follow the procedure established in this chapter. No court has jurisdiction of a suit to recover such taxes, penalty or interest unless the taxpayer seeking the recovery of tax complies with the provisions of this chapter.

SDCL 10-59-17. SDCL 10-59-19 sets forth a three year limitations period for taxpayers seeking recovery of overpaid tax. That statute provides: