Ernst v. South Dakota Department of Revenue & Regulation
[…] Ernst & Young properly remitted the $1,125,000 in sales tax when it was due. Ernst & Young was entitled to seek recovery of the overpaid tax during the three years following its final sales tax payment, but that right expired.

ISSUE TWO

[¶ 13.] Whether SDCL 10-45-29, which allows deductions for sales tax previously paid when a refund is made, applied to Ernst & Young's claim.

[¶ 14.] This issue also involves a question of statutory interpretation. SDCL 10-45-29 provides that:

Refunds made by a retailer during the reporting period shall be allowed as a deduction in case the retailer included the receipts, for which a refund is made, in the net taxable sales or has previously paid the sales tax.

[¶ 15.] Ernst & Young's argument that SDCL 10-45-29 is applicable because it is more specific to this situation than the general provisions of SDCL 10-59-19 is incorrect. Ernst & Young seeks recovery of the sales tax paid on services rendered to Gateway, which it subsequently refunded.