118 P.2d 795 | Wash. | 1941
[…] Guernsey-Newton Co. v. Napier,
In re Pulver,
"We are of the opinion that we should look through the judgment to the record disclosing the issues of the case and the theory upon which it was tried, to determine the nature of the liability for which it was rendered, and thus determine whether or not that liability was discharged by the general discharge awarded by the Federal court."
[5] Appellant argues that, because contributions under the unemployment compensation act are not paid into the state treasury, such contributions are not taxes. Art. VII, § 6 of the state constitution provides that "all taxes levied and collected for state purposes shall be paid in money only into the state treasury."
In the case of State v. Sheppard,