Ernst v. Commonwealth
[…] The effect of failure to retain employment on eligibility for assistance depends on the following factors: the deliberateness and frequency of leaving employment, and the person’s efforts to seek other employment.
An employable person who fails to meet these requirements is ineligible for assistance for 30 days thereafter and until such time as the person is willing to comply with the employment requirements.

The DPW has been authorized by the legislature to establish regulations and standards to implement the Public Welfare Code. Section 432 of the Public Welfare Code, 62 P.S. §432, provides that persons shall be eligible for assistance “subject to the rules, regulations, and standards established by the department, both as to eligibility for assistance and as to its nature and extent- . . .” The establishment of these rules, regulations and standards involves agency discretion, and the Court will not review administrative discretion in the absence of fraud, bad faith or abuse of power. Travis v. Department of Public Welfare, *6472 Pa.