803 S.W.2d 106 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] However, the court held that the license fee was valid and enforceable because it was enacted prior to the effective date of the “City Sales Tax” law which required voter approval of sales tax issues.
On appeal plaintiffs argue that by its terms the Merchants’ License Fee is determined by reference to the sales of each merchant. This, according to plaintiff, makes this fee a sales tax which is prohibited by § 94.510, RSMo 1986 which states: “no [city sales tax] ... shall be effective unless the legislative body submits to the voters of the city, at a public election, a proposal to authorize the legislative body of the city to impose a tax under the provisions of sections 94.500 to 94.570.” In addition, plaintiff refers us to § 94.510.9 of the “City Sales Tax Act” which states: “All laws and parts of laws inconsistent or in conflict with the provisions of this Act are hereby repealed to the extent of such inconsistency or conflict only.”