Ernie Haire Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Company
[…] In disapproving the relocation, Appellee did not preclude Appellants from selling cars. Instead, based on “its best judgment,” Appellee forbid the relocation of the dealership to a site where, granted, Appellants would have financially benefitted. Although Appellee’s decision was not in Appellants’ best interests, it was neither capricious nor in contravention of the parties’ reasonable expectations. Therefore, the district court properly granted summary judgement on Appellants’ breach of contract claims.

Fla. Stat. § 320.643 (1997) [4]

B.

Section 320.697 of the Florida Statutes provides a cause of action to “[a]ny person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of [Fla. Stat. §§] 320.60-320.70.” Appellants contend that Appellee, a licensee, [5] is liable under § 320.697 for violating Fla. Stat. § 320.643.