Erlwein v. Patchogue Homes Corp.
[…] All sales of property for nonpayment of taxes or assessments shall be considered arrears and be included in such list until the deed has been given as herein provided or until the property is foreclosed and notice hereof is received by the county treasurer as provided in section sixty-two thereof. The supervisor of each town shall thereupon place in a column provided therefor the word arrears ” after the description of each parcel of land as shown on the above mentioned list.” Section 71 (added by L. 1929, ch. 152) provided: 6 ‘ Bill of taxes to show arrears. There shall be a ruled column for arrears in every tax bill rendered for taxes for lots on which said arrears or assessments may be due, or may have been sold and are still redeemable, in which shall be written opposite the entry of the description of said lot or parcel of land ‘ Arrears ’ and at the bottom of said bill shall be printed ‘ Whenever any tax or assessment shall remain unpaid for six months from February first, the property will be sold to satisfy such arrears of taxes or assessment, and all taxes and assessments up to a day to be named in the advertisement of sale. The amount of arrears may be obtained from and paid to the county treasurer. ’ ’ ’