Erisoty v. Merrow Machine Co.
[…] Because the plaintiff was discharged solely as a result of Merrow’s inability further to accommodate the plaintiff’s medical condition, we agree with the commissioner that there was no contravention of § 31-290a.

The order of the commissioner dismissing the plaintiff’s claim is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The Aetna Life and Casualty Company, Merrow’s workers’ compensation insurer, was also named as a defendant.

General Statutes § 31-290a (a) provides: “No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

The parties have briefed a third claim that this appeal should be dismissed as untimely. On June 23, 1993, the defendants’ motion to dismiss for untimeliness was denied without prejudice by a motions panel of this court. We see no reason to depart from that decision.