Erik S. v. Hollie S.
[…] In the alternative, he argues the court applied an incorrect legal standard. That is, he claims the statute requires only “changed circumstances,” not a “substantial change in circumstances.” Because we agree with Erik’s alternative claim that the trial court applied an incorrect standard of law and after applying a de novo review, we reverse the court’s denial and remand for a best-interest hearing. ¶ 70 Section 610.5 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/610.5 (West 2022)) governs litigation involving the modification of parenting time. Subsection (a) provides: “Parenting time may be modified at any time *** upon a showing of *18 changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022). Subsection (c) governs the modification of parental decision making or parental responsibilities. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(c) (West 2022). And subsection (e) governs a modification of parenting time without a showing of changed circumstances if certain qualifications are met. 750 ILCS 5/610.5(e) (West 2022). ¶ 71 The second sentence of section 610.5(a) clearly states parenting time may be modified upon a showing of “changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2022). If the legislature intended for the changed circumstances to be “substantial,” it would have said so. It clearly did not.