Case Information
[…] “But discretion, Packer Packer
to be worthy of the name, is not unchanneled judgment; it is judgment
guided by reason and kept within bounds. Otherwise, ... it is ‘the law of
tyrants: It is always unknown.’” McGautha McGautha v.v.v.v. California McGautha McGautha California, 402 U.S. 183, California California
285 (1971)(Brennan, J., dissenting ); seeseeseesee alalalalso so so so WWWWiltoniltoniltonilton v.v.v.v. Seven Seven FallsFallsFallsFalls Co.Co.Co.Co., SevenSeven
515 U.S. 277, 289 (1995)(review for abuse of discretion is not “tantamount
to no review at all”).
B. Article 38.22, § 2(b) Art. 38.22, § 2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: Sec.Sec.Sec.Sec. 2.2.2.2. No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the document that: (a) (a)(a) (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that: