Argued April 11, 1944.
[…] It provides, § 3, 72 P. S. § 6151.3, after the period for redemption has expired, for private or public sale of the real estate, and for the payment of the balance of the purchase price after expenses to the interested political subdivisions, first in proportion to
their tax claims, and second in proportion to their municipal claims. Any balance thereafter is to be paid to the political subdivisions in proportion to their tax claims at the time the real estate was acquired by them.
Finally, there is the Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 364, § 1, reenacting and further amending section 17 of the Act of May 29, 1931, P.L. 280, 72 P. S. § 5971q, which provides, inter alia, that "the proceeds realized [from sale under order of the court] shall be distributed, to payment, first, of the costs of sale; second, the tax liens of the Commonwealth, if any; third, taxes due the various taxing districts, in proportion to their respective interests; fourth, municipal claims due on such property; and fifth, mortgage and other liens, in order of their priority."
The Statutory Construction Act of May 28, 1937, P.L. 1019, § 51, 46 P. S. § 551, states: "The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the Legislature."